19th Ave New York, NY 95822, USA

Schedule of Events

Saturday, June 11, 2022

01:00 pm – 06:00 pm

Registration

Grand Foyer

01:00 pm – 04:30 pm

APS Council Meeting

Wedgemount A & B

03:30 pm – 05:30 pm

YOUNG INVESTIGATOR & INDUSTRY SHOWCASE

Seoyeon, “Cece,” Hong, Polypeptide Group
“Identity Confirmation of GLP-1, Liraglutide, Semaglutide with High Confidence using High-resolution Mass Spectrometry”

Mirat Sojitra, University of Alberta
“Genetically encoded multivalent liquid glycan array displayed on M13 bacteriophage”

Alexander Lund Nielsen, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
“Purification-free synthesis and screening of thousands of cyclic peptides”

Guilherme Meira Lima, University of Alberta
“Multivalent Display of Lectins on Phage for Studying Glycans on the Cell Surface”

Alexis Verwoert, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
“Myristoylated Protein Kinase C Epsilon Inhibitor Improves Renal Function in a Mouse Model of Acute Kidney Injury”

Samantha Nelson, Purdue University
“Synthetic Natural Product Inspired Cyclic Peptides”

Kejia Yan, University of Alberta
“Genetically encoded libraries of macrocyclic covalent inhibitors of glutaminolysis: enabling metabolic engineering in cancer”

Luísa Aguiar, Gyros Protein Technologies
“Optimization of Peptide Nucleic Acids synthesis on PurePep® Chorus”

Fitzsimmons

06:00 pm – 06:10 pm

PRESIDENT’S WELCOME

Ved Srivastava, Aktis Oncology, Inc.

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

06:10 pm – 07:15 pm

OPENING PLENARY KEYNOTE LECTURE

Introduction by Mark Distefano, University of Minnesota

L01Melissa Moore, Moderna
“mRNA as Medicine”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

07:15 pm – 08:00 pm

POSTER FLASH TALKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Opening Reception with Exhibitors

Grand Foyer, Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C


Sunday, June 12, 2022

07:30 am – 04:30 pm

Registration

Grand Foyer

08:00 am

Group One Poster Set Up

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C

8:00 am – 8:05 am

Opening Remarks – APS 2022 Co-Chairs
Les Miranda, Amgen
Mark Distefano, University of Minnesota

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:05 am – 10:00 am

SESSION 1: POST-TRANSLATIONAL MODIFICATIONS

Session Chairs: Marcey Waters, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Ben Davis, Oxford University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:05 am – 08:30 am

L02Tom Muir, Princeton University
“Illuminating Chromatin: Chemical Biology Tools Light the Way”

08:30 am – 08:55 am

L03Andrew Jamieson, University of Glasgow
“A Hydroxamic Acid-Modified Peptide Library Provides Insight into the Molecular Basis for Substrate Selectivity of HDAC Corepressor Complexes”

08:55 am – 09:10 am

L04 – YI1Garrett Schey, University of Minnesota
“Expanding the Scope of Extended Farnesyltransferase Substrates with a MALDI/MS Screening Approach”

09:10 am – 09:35 am

L05Laurie Parker, University of Minnesota
“Real-Time Kinase Assays in vitro and in Cells Using Fluorophore-Labeled Peptides”

09:35 am – 10:00 am

L06Rebecca Scheck, Tufts University
“Learning the Rules for Selective Protein Glycation”

10:00 am – 10:10 am

EXHIBITOR FLASH TALKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:10 am – 10:35 am

Coffee with Exhibitors & Posters

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C

10:35 am – 12:05 pm

SESSION 2: NEW TOOLS FOR PEPTIDE AND PROTEIN CHEMISTRY

Session Chairs: Fernando Albericio, University of KwaZulu-Natal and Florence Brunel, Novo Nordisk

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:35 am – 11:00 am

L07Philip Dawson, Scripps Research Institute
“Peptide Conformational Engineering Using Rigid, Low Molecular Weight Linkers”

11:00 am – 11:20 am

L08Rongsheng, “Ross,” Wang, Temple University
“Fluorine-Displacement Based Probes to Interrogate Novel Protein-Protein Interactions”

11:20 am – 11:45 am

L09James Checco, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
“Chemical Approaches to Identify Cell-Cell Signaling Peptide Receptors”

11:45 am – 12:05 pm

L10Monika Raj, Emory University
“Chemical Tools for Selective Detection of Methyl Lysine PTMs”

12:05 pm – 01:45 pm

Lunch with Exhibitors – provided

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C

12:10 pm – 01:40 pm

International Liaison Meeting

Wedgemount A & B

01:45 pm – 03:35 pm

SESSION 3: PEPTIDES IN THE CLINIC

Session Chairs: Waleed Danho, Distinguish Research Leader at Hoffmann La-Roche, USA, Retired, and Stephen Miller, Genentech Inc.

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

01:45 pm – 02:10 pm

L11Yuhua Huang, Merck & Co., Inc.
“Squeezing Through the Junctions: From mRNA Display to an Oral Cyclic Peptide PCSK9 Inhibitor”

02:10 pm – 02:35 pm

L12Rami Hannoush, Genentech / Mubadala Capital
“Next-Generation Peptide Therapeutics for Cellular Re-Programming”

02:35 pm – 02:50 pm

L13 – YI2Marcelo Munoz Figueroa, University of Ottawa
“Nano-Spray Gold-Peptide Therapy for Heart Attack Treatment”

02:50 pm – 03:15 pm

L14Brian Finan, Novo Nordisk Seattle
“Semaglutide: From GLP-1 to Patient”

03:15 pm – 03:35 pm

L15Kamaljit Kaur, Chapman University
“Targeting Triple-Negative Breast Cancer, TNBC, and Melanoma with Small Peptide Ligands”

03:35 pm – 03:55 pm

Break

03:55 pm – 05:10 pm

MERRIFIELD AWARD LECTURE

L16 – AWPadmanabhan Balaram, Indian Institute of Science
“Constraining Peptide Conformations: Finding Aib and Beyond”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

05:10 pm – 06:00 pm

PANEL DISCUSSION ON DIVERSITY AND SOCIAL JUSTICE

Moderator: Monika Raj, Emory University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

07:00 pm – 09:00 pm

Student Mixer

Garibaldi A & B


Monday, June 13, 2022

07:30 am – 04:30 pm

Registration

Grand Foyer

08:00 am – 09:40 am

SESSION 4: SYNTHETIC METHODOLOGY FOR PEPTIDE AND PROTEIN SYNTHESIS

Session Chairs: Philip Dawson, Scripps Research Institute and Caroline Proulx, North Carolina State University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:00 am – 08:25 am

L17Qiang Zhang, State University of New York, Albany
“Studies toward Protein Conjugation via Reversible Covalent Sigma Bonds”

08:25 am – 08:45 am

L18Norman Metanis, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
“Chemoselective Modification of Cysteine and Selenocysteine in Peptides”

08:45 am – 09:00 am

L19 – YI3Juan Esteban, University of Western Ontario
“A Survey of Stapling Methods to Increase Affinity, Activity, and Stability of Ghrelin Analogues”

09:00 am – 09:20 am

L20Paramjit Arora, New York University
“Rational Design of an Organocatalyst for Peptide Bond Formation”

09:20 am – 09:40 am

L21Wenshe Liu, Texas A&M University
“Expressed Protein Ligation without Intein”

09:40 am – 09:50 am

EXHIBITOR FLASH TALKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

09:50 am – 10:15 am

Coffee with Exhibitors & Posters

Sky Ballroom B & C

10:15 am – 10:45 am

EARLY CAREER LECTURESHIP AWARD I

L22 – AWYftah Tal-Gan, University of Nevada at Reno
“Development of Peptide-Based Tools to Study Cell-Cell Signaling in Bacteria”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:45 am – 11:55 am

SESSION 5: PEPTIDE AND PROTEIN CONJUGATES

Session Chairs: Rebecca Scheck, Tufts University and Tom Muir, Princeton University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:45 am – 11:10 am

L23Christian Hackenberger, FMP Berlin
“Coming Full Circle: Peptide-Conjugates for Intracellular Protein and Antibody Delivery”

11:10 am – 11:35 am

L24Jessica Kramer, University of Utah
“Synthetic Mucins by NCA Polymerization”

11:35 am – 11:55 am

L25Ziqing “Leo” Qian, Entrada Therapeutics
“Development of Endosomal Escape Vehicles to Enhance the Intracellular Delivery of Oligonucleotides”

11:55 am – 01:35 pm

Lunch with Exhibitors – provided

Sky Ballroom B & C

01:35 pm – 03:45 pm

SESSION 6: PEPTIDE LIBRARIES, ARRAYS AND PROTEOMICS

Session Chairs: Laurie Parker, University of Minnesota and Juan Del Valle, University of Notre Dame

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

01:35 pm – 02:00 pm

L26Kathlynn Brown, SRI International
“DiaCyt: A Platform Technology for the Discovery of Molecular Transport Systems for Delivery to the Central Nervous System”

02:00 pm – 02:20 pm

L27Casey Krusemark, Purdue University
In Vitro Selection of DNA-Encoded, Synthetic Peptide Libraries for Development of Selective Protein Ligands and Substrates”

02:20 pm – 02:45 pm

L28Scott Lokey, University of California, Santa Cruz
“Passively Permeable Cyclic Peptide Scaffolds: An Abundance of Diversity”

02:45 pm – 03:00 pm

L29 – YI4Stepan Denisov, Maastricht University
“Chemokine-Binding Peptides Development Using Mirror-Image CLIPS Phage Display”

03:00 pm – 03:25 pm

L30Jumi Shin, University of Toronto
“Rational Design & Continuous Evolution of Franken-Proteins: Potential Drugs & Synthetic Biology Tools”

03:25 pm – 03:45 PM

L31Jody Mason, University of Bath
“Transcription Block Survival: An Intracellular Peptide Library Screening Platform to Derive Functional PPI Antagonists”

03:45 pm – 04:05 pm

Break

04:05 pm – 05:30 pm

SESSION 7: PEPTIDES IN DELIVERY

Session Chairs: Jane Aldrich, University of Florida and Christian Schafmeister, Temple University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

04:05 pm – 04:30 pm

L32Meritxell Teixidó, Gate2Brain
“Blood-Brain Barrier Shuttle Peptides, From Discovery to Applications”

04:30 pm – 04:50 pm

L33Dehua Pei, The Ohio State University
“Design, Mechanism, and Applications of Cell-Penetrating Proteins”

04:50 pm – 05:10 pm

L34David M Perrin, University of British Columbia
“Improving on Alpha-Amanitin, one of Nature’s Most Toxic Peptides – Synthesis of More Cytotoxic Analogs, Bioconjugation and Use in Peptide-Directed Targeted Therapy”

05:10 pm – 05:30 pm

L35Krishna Kumar, Tufts University
“Molecular Design of Peptide Therapeutics for Silent Pandemics”

05:30 pm – 06:00 pm

GOODMAN LECTURE

L36 – AWJean Chmielewski, Purdue University
“Stalking Elusive Pathogenic Bacteria: How to Dive into Cells to Treat Infections”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

06:00 pm – 06:30 pm

POSTER FLASH TALKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

06:30 pm – 08:30 pm

GROUP ONE POSTER SESSION & RECEPTION

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C


Tuesday, June 14, 2022

07:30 am – 12:30 pm

Registration

Grand Foyer

08:00 am

Group Two Poster Set Up

Sky Ballroom B & C

08:00 am – 09:45 am

SESSION 8: PEPTIDE- AND PROTEIN-BASED THERAPEUTICS

Session Chairs: Jumi Shin, University of Toronto and Paramjit Arora, New York University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:00 am – 08:25 am

L37Michael Bertucci, Lafayette College “Designing Peptide-Based Quorum Sensing Modulators for Bacterial Pathogens”

08:25 am – 08:40 am

L38 – YI5Arunika Ekanayake, University of Alberta
“Genetically Encoded Fragment-Based Discovery, GE-FBD, from Covalent and Non-Covalent Pharmacophores”

08:40 am – 09:00 am

L39Martin Münzel, Novo Nordisk
“Molecular Engineering of Safe and Efficacious Oral Basal Insulin”

09:00 am – 09:25 am

L40Carston Wagner, University of Minnesota
“Macromolecular Chemical Biology: Engineering Cell-Cell Interactions and Communication with Chemically Self-Assembled Nanorings”

09:25 am – 09:40 am

L41 – YI6Laia Miret Casals, Ghent University
“Furan-Oxidation Mediated Cross-Link Technology: From in vitro Analysis of Protein-Protein Interactions to Covalent GPCR-Ligand Interactions on Live Cells”

09:40 am – 09:50 am

EXHIBITOR FLASH TALKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

09:50 am – 10:15 am

Coffee with Exhibitors & Posters

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C

10:15 am – 10:45 am

MAKINENI LECTURE

L42 – AWBradley Pentelute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Chemistry Matched with Mechanical and Computational Machines for Rapid Synthesis, Discovery, and Delivery of Proteins”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:45 am – 12:40 pm

SESSION 9: INNOVATIONS IN PEPTIDE AND PROTEIN CHEMISTRY

Session Chairs: Jessica Kramer, University of Utah and Wendy Hartsock, CEM Corporation

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:45 am – 11:10 am

L43Gong Chen, Nankai University
“New Methods for Construction of Complex Peptide Macrocycles”

11:10 am – 11:35 am

L44Ben Davis, Oxford University
“Sugars & Proteins: Towards a Synthetic Biology”

11:35 am – 11:55 am

L45Isaiah Gober, Bachem
“An Underreported Side Reaction in Maleimide Bioconjugation: Thiazine Rearrangement of Maleimido N-Terminal Cys Peptides”

11:55 am – 12:20 pm

L46Itaru Hamachi, Kyoto University
“Chemical Labeling/Imaging of Neurotransmitter Receptors in Live Cell and Brain”

12:20 pm – 12:40 pm

L47Michael Taylor, University of Wyoming
“Optically Controlled Protein Modification Chemistry”

12:45 pm – 02:45 pm

Dr. Elizabeth Schram Young Scientists’ Lunch & Mixer
Invited graduate students & post-docs only

Garibaldi A & B

02:45 pm – 04:00 pm

WORKSHOP ON CAREER DEVELOPMENT

Fitzsimmons

05:00 pm – 07:00 pm

ENTREPRENEURSHIP WORKSHOP

Panelists: Rami Hannoush, Richard DiMarchi, Christina Boville, Hiroaki Suga, David Craik

Sea to Sky Ballroom A


Wednesday, June 15, 2022

07:30 am – 04:00 pm

Registration

Grand Foyer

08:00 am – 10:15 am

SESSION 10: NEW HORIZONS IN PEPTIDE SCIENCE: GREEN METHODS AND DATA SCIENCE

Session Chairs: James Tam, Nanyang Technological University and Richard Di Marchi, Indiana University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:00 am – 08:25 am

L48Wendy Hartsock, CEM Corporation
“Expanded Molecular Access with Enhanced Efficiency in Microwave-Assisted Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis”

08:25 am – 08:55 am

L49David Baker, University of Washington
“Protein Design Using Deep Learning”

08:55 am – 09:15 am

L50Beatriz de la Torre, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Cleaving Protected Peptides from 2-Chlorotrityl Chloride Resin. Moving away from Dichloromethane

09:15 am – 09:35 am

L51Ewa Lis, Koliber Biosciences Inc.
“Peptide Hit Identification and Lead Optimization Using Artificial Intelligence Approaches”

09:35 am – 09:50 am

L52 – YI7Joseph Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Targeted Affinity Selection of Peptide Binders Using Machine Learning”

09:50 am – 10:15 am

L53Fernando Albericio, University of KwaZulu-Natal
“New Developments for the Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis, SPPS. Greening the Process”

10:15 am – 10:40 am

Coffee with Exhibitors & Posters

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C

10:40 am – 12:15 pm

SESSION 11: SCAFFOLDS AND PEPTIDOMIMETICS

Session Chairs: Dehua Pei, The Ohio State University and Motoyoshi Nomizu, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:40 am – 11:00 am

L54Jane Aldrich, University of Florida
“Macrocyclic Tetrapeptides Prevent Reinstatement of Opioid-Seeking Behavior”

11:00 am – 11:20 am

L55William Lubell, Université de Montréal
“Peptide Mimicry Using N-Aminoimidazole-2-ones”

11:20 am – 11:35 am

L56 – YI8Chloe Mitchell, The Hospital for Sick Children
“Peptide-Based Disruption of Membrane-Embedded Protein-Protein Interactions in Bacterial Efflux Pumps”

11:35 am – 11:55 am

L57Craig Hutton, University of Melbourne
“Exploiting Thioamide Reactivity in Peptide Synthesis”

11:55 am – 12:15 pm

L58Christian Schafmeister, Temple University
“Automated Synthesis of Spiroligomers: Programmable, Shape-defined, and Cell-permeable Peptidomimetics”

12:15 pm – 01:50 pm

Lunch – on your own

12:15 pm – 01:45 pm

Vincent du Vigneaud Award Lunch – by invitation

Garibaldi A & B

12:15 pm – 01:45 pm

EXHIBITOR WORKSHOP HOSTED BY CEM


“Towards an Optimized Approach for Peptide Purification at Elevated Temperature”

Fitzsimmons

01:50 pm – 02:20 pm

Announcement of 28th APS and American Peptide Society General Assembly

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

02:20 pm – 04:10 pm

SESSION 12: PEPTIDE DESIGN AND FUNCTION

Session Chairs: Tina Boville, Aralez Bio and Carston R. Wagner, University of Minnesota

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

02:20 pm – 02:40 pm

L59Steve Bourgault, Université du Québec à Montréal
“Manipulating Peptide Self-Assembly into cross-β-sheet Supramolecular Structures to Design Synthetic Nanovaccines”

02:40 pm – 03:00 pm

L60Emel Adaligil, Genentech “Towards Next Generation Therapeutics: Cell-permeable Macrocyclic Peptides”

03:00 pm – 03:25 pm

L61Lynne Regan, University of Edinburgh
“Peptide Interactions in vivo and in vitro

03:25 pm – 03:50 pm

L62Marcey Waters, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
“Determining What Else Trimethyllysine Reader Proteins Can Read”

03:50 pm – 04:10 pm

L63Ivan Korendovych, Syracuse University
“Catalytic Peptide Assemblies Promote Carbon Dioxide Hydration with Efficiencies that Rival those of Native Carbonic Anhydrases”

04:10 pm – 04:30 pm

Break

04:30 pm – 05:00 pm

EARLY CAREER LECTURESHIP AWARD II

L64 – AWCaroline Proulx, North Carolina State University
“New Tools for Peptide Mimicry and Functionalization”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

05:00 pm – 05:30 pm

DU VIGNEAUD LECTURE I

L65 – AWJoel Schneider, National Cancer Institute
“Peptides in Materials Science”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

05:30 pm – 06:30 pm

POSTER FLASH TALKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

06:30 pm – 08:30 pm

GROUP TWO POSTER SESSION RECEPTION

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C


Thursday, June 16, 2022

07:30 am – 10:30 am

Registration

Grand Foyer

08:00 am – 09:55 am

SESSION 13: PEPTIDE INSPIRED MATERIALS

Session Chairs: Joel Schneider, National Cancer Institute, and Jean Chmielewski, Purdue University

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

08:00 am – 08:25 am

L66Dek Woolfson, University of Bristol
“Designing New Peptide Assemblies for Fun and for In-Cell Applications”

08:25 am – 08:50 am

L67Ting Xu, University of California, Berkeley
“Peptides: Valuable Motifs for Material Design”

08:50 am – 09:10 am

L68Motoyoshi Nomizu, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
“Development of Cell Adhesive Peptide-Agarose Matrices for Cell Culture”

09:10 am – 09:35 am

L69Julie Champion, Georgia Institute of Technology
“Self-Assembled Protein Vesicles for Drug Delivery and Biocatalysis”

09:35 am – 09:55 am

L70David Sabatino, Carleton University
“Cancer-Targeting Immunostimulatory Peptides as Synthetic Antibody Mimics for Tumor Immunotherapy Applications”

09:55 am – 10:20 am

Coffee Break

Grand Foyer

10:20 am – 12:15 pm

SESSION 14: STRUCTURAL METHODS IN PEPTIDE SCIENCE

Session Chairs: David Craik, University of Queensland and Lynne Regan, University of Edinburgh

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

10:20 am – 10:45 am

L71Tamir Gonen, University of California, Los Angeles
“MicroED Conception and Current Practices”

10:45 am – 11:10 am

L72Matthew Powner, University College London
“Nitriles, Peptides, Cofactors and the Origins of Life”

11:10 am – 11:30 am

L73Juan Del Valle, University of Notre Dame
“Beyond N-Methylation: Synthesis, Structure, and Function of N-Heteroatom-Substituted Peptides”

11:30 am – 11:50 am

L74Alethea Tabor, University College London
“A Chemical Biology and Biophysics Approach to Understanding the Molecular Recognition of Lipid II by the Lantibiotic Nisin”

11:50 am – 12:15 pm

L75Patrick Sexton, Monash University
“Structure and Dynamics of Class B Peptide Hormone G Protein-Coupled Receptors”

12:15 pm – 01:45 pm

Lunch Break – on your own

01:45 pm – 02:15 pm

DU VIGNEAUD LECTURE II

L76 – AWAlanna Schepartz, UCLA, Berkeley
“Protein Delivery to Cells and Animals”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

02:15 pm – 04:15 pm

SESSION 15: PEPTIDE NATURAL PRODUCTS AND BIOLOGICAL METHODS

Session Chairs: Yvonne Angell, GenEdit, Inc., and David M Perrin, University of British Columbia

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

02:15 pm – 02:40 pm

L77Mandë Holford, Hunter College
“Killer Snails: Agents of Change and Innovation”

02:40 pm – 03:00 pm

L78Anna Mapp, University of Michigan
“Unexpected Specificity in Dynamic Transcriptional Complexes”

03:00 pm – 03:20 pm

L79Danny Chou, Stanford University
“A Natural Product-Inspired Insulin Analog Induces New Insulin Receptor Conformations Upon Activation”

03:20 pm – 03:45 pm

L80Hiroaki Suga, University of Tokyo
“The Next Generation RaPID System”

03:45 pm – 04:10 pm

L81Christina Boville, Aralez Bio
“Engineering Enzymes for Green Manufacturing of Noncanonical Amino Acids”

04:10 pm – 04:55 pm

CLOSING PLENARY KEYNOTE LECTURE

Introduction by Mark Distefano, University of Minnesota

L82David Craik, University of Queensland
“Discovery and Applications of Cyclotides: Nature’s Ultra-Stable Peptide Scaffolds”

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

04:55 pm – 05:00 pm

CLOSING REMARKS

Sea to Sky Ballroom A

07:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Closing Banquet

Sea to Sky Ballroom B & C